×
Zoeken in Icon Eyewear

Disclaimer / Privacy

General

All prices on this site are in EURO, including 21% VAT, unless stated otherwise. The information provided on this site is subject to change, including the prices and specifications of products. In the event of obvious errors, we are forced to adjust the price, of course you retain the right to cancel the purchase in this case. All trademarks mentioned are the property of the respective manufacturer. The images shown are used for illustration purposes only and may differ from the indicated products. Our general terms and conditions apply to all our agreements.

Offers and delivery

Offers apply while supplies last, unless stated otherwise. All orders that are delivered Mon-Fri before 1 p.m. will be shipped the same day (if in stock), a later order will depend on crowds and pick-up time by the parcel service.

Stock

All products shown are in stock, unless stated otherwise. This information is updated several times a day and therefore changes regularly. If you really want to know for sure if a certain pair of glasses is in stock, then we recommend that you e-mail to webshop@iconeyewear.nl to be sure that the products are reserved for you (if available).

Hyperlinks and downloads

Certain references on this site may lead to sites that are offered and maintained by third parties and over which controle www.iconeyewear.eu   has no control. We bear and accept no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content or information of such sites. In addition, our site may contain downloadable items that must be installed on your own PC. Downloading and installing these items is entirely at your own risk and responsibility. www.iconeyewear.eu accepts no liability for this.

Privacy statement

Icon Eyewear B.V. trading with the name Iconeyewear.eu, located at Mortelmolen 3, 1185 XV Amstelveen The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Website: http://iconeyewear.eu
Icon Eyewear B.V.
Mortelmolen 3
1185XV Amstelveen
The Netherlands
E-mail: webshop@iconeyewear.nl
Phone: +31206140991

Dhr. C.J. Hendriks is the Data Protection Officer of Icon Eyewear B.V. He can be reached via joost@iconeyewear.nl

Personal data that we process

Icon Eyewear B.V.processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide these to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

Data: Reason for processing:
Social title (male / female) Title for mail item
First name: For mail item
Last name For mail item
Possibly company name For mail item
Possibly VAT number for your business invoice
E-mailadres For contact and order confirmation
Street name For mail item
Postal code For mail item
city For mail item
Country For mail item
phone number for any questions about your order
   

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process However, we can't check whether a visitor is above the age of 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without that permission, please contact us via webshop@iconeyewear.nland we will remove this information immediately.

Basis for processing personal data:

Icon Eyewear B.V. processes your personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

For the purpose of the agreement:

the data processing that is necessary for the implementation of an agreement to which the data subject is party, or for taking pre-contractual measures in response to a request from the data subject and that are necessary for concluding an agreement;

Legal obligation

the data processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which the responsible party is subject (such as VAT).

Automated decision making

Icon Eyewear B.V. does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example, an employee of Icon Eyewear BV). Icon Eyewear B.V. used for the exploitation of the webshop. www.iconeyewear.eu the following computer programme:

Woocommerce

How long we preserve personal data.

Icon Eyewear B.V. also processes personal data that we are legally obliged to, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Icon Eyewear B.V. does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly required by law. We use the retention period of your personal and order data for 7 years, due to the legal retention obligation for transactions.

In the event of inactivity, your data will be automatically deleted by us on the next January 1 after this period.

Sharing of personal data with third parties.

Icon Eyewear B.V. shares your personal data with various third parties because this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with the legal obligation. We enter into a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Icon Eyewear B.V. remains responsible for these processes.

Third parties are:

  • Post NL, for the processing of your mail item and delivery of your package.
  • MultiSafePay, for the handling of your (refund) payment. A signed addendum for the data protection law that explains how they process your data is available on request.
  • Feedbackcompany: to allow us to assess you independently
  • The accountant in the context of the handling of our VAT return and compilation of the annual report following all orders that we have received via  www.iconeyewear.eu .

Cookies, or similar techniques that we use

Icon Eyewear B.V. uses cookies for technical and functional purposes. and analystic cookies, that don't invade your privacy.. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. We can also use this to optimize our website. At your first visit you will be asked to agree with our cookie policy. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been saved via your browser settings.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

If you want to make use of your right to object and / or right to data transferability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request towebshop@iconeyewear.nl. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport, passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. Icon Eyewear B.V. will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Icon Eyewear B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is possible via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Icon Eyewear B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes  visible and invisible measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or viawebshop@iconeyewear.nl.